MilSpouse Friday Fill-in #29

Wife of a Sailor hosts this MilSpouse linky party and I thought I'd give it a whirl today.


Question 1: Since most of the country has had nasty weather, what has your weather been like this week?


Well, it's been rainy and ranging from the 40's to the 70's.  The day of the big "snowmageddon 2011" this is what my son was doing after school.  It's from my phone so please excuse the quality!


video

Question 2: What is/are your best money saving tip(s)?


Hmm I'm not the best at saving money.  We don't live close to anything like Sam's Club or Costco.  I usually just take coupons for the things we need when I go grocery shopping and I always try to use the commissary.

Question 3: What was your favorite vehicle you've ever owned?


Wow, another toughie, because I'm not a vehicle person.  I own them, I drive them, but I'm not all crazy about them - know what I mean?  I would guess it would have to be the 1996 Chevy Cavalier I owned.  It was purple and a 5 speed, which made it fun to drive.

Question 4: What is a question you'd like to see asked on a future fill-in?


Since this is my first fill-in I'm not sure what's been asked before.  I would go with the obvious - where was the best place you've been stationed and why?

Question 5: Fill in the blank - You might be a milspouse if ___


Your civilian friends think you're crazy when you say "Oh, he's only going to be gone six months this time, that's not so bad."

Check out what the other MilSpouses are saying at Wife of a Sailor and if you're a MilSpouse join the fun too!

Comments

  1. LOL! Soooo true! I'd take 6 months over 13 any day of the week! I love when I tell my civi friends and family when they ask how he is I'll say oh hes TDY and their like again?! LMAO! Ohhh tis the life of a military wife ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I agree with #5 - sad isn't it!

    Have a great weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Places like Sam's Club & Costco don't necessarily save you money unless you will really use that large of a quantity of a product in a short time & you have the space for it (both of which we don't do or have). I'm the same way about vehicles, as long as it gets me from point a to point b and back, I'm good. Thanks for stopping by my MFF!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Places like Sam's Club & Costco don't necessarily save you money unless you will really use that large of a quantity of a product in a short time & you have the space for it (both of which we don't do or have). I'm the same way about vehicles, as long as it gets me from point a to point b and back, I'm good. Thanks for stopping by my MFF!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

I love your comments and I read them all. I'm not very good at replying to them though. It's one of my many downfalls. I hope you'll leave some anyway!

Popular posts from this blog

What Have I Been Doing?

Almost Christmas

6 months down